Hawk Servers



Warned

#1
(This post was last modified: 24-06-2019, 07:40 PM by Josh9fx.)

Your RP Name
>>Josh 

Your SteamID32*
>> STEAM_0:0:158261158

Who warned you?*
>> Lost Phantom

What is the stated reason?*
>>RDM

Why should we remove the warn?* (give us as much detail as possible, including evidence)
>>Because I was just trying to be peaceful and build a base at spawn but this guy came over and went into my base multiple times so yes as building rule 2 says (2 You cannot have a KOS sign alongside a building sign. While building, if a person inside the base is not a participant, they may be killed without a warning.) I killed him but just because my building sign was not "visible" and was not on the entrance I got warned for RDM. The sign was on the tunnel next to my base that I was building. https://imgur.com/a/kvd6ZVw


Here are a few quotes:
Lt.Lost Phantom: I am going to warn you and you also are going to move the sign
Lt.Lost Phantom: Because it is unclear. Yet it was right next to the entrance.


Lt.Lost Phantom: There is no Building sign. There was though?

https://imgur.com/a/UgBEKH1


https://imgur.com/a/Wmt8bS0

Please give me your honest opinion on this but I think it should have been a verbal as it was still there 
[Image: OrLLwW3.png]

#2

[Image: Z9E1gce.png]
So you're saying this would be a valid KOS sign?

#3
(This post was last modified: 24-06-2019, 08:12 PM by Josh9fx.)

It was as I had worldglow so I couldn't put it on the base or you wouldn't be able to see it
[Image: OrLLwW3.png]

#4

Right, so you posted a picture of the building sign but when I checked this is what it looked like https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WtXGvd...Z0brexFXee I think we could agree that it is not clear as to which base it is linked, someone could have placed it in the tunnel but not started building. The rules specify:
1 While building your base, you must place a 'building' textscreen. This makes you prune from being raided and you cannot hold onto any valuables in the meantime. The sign must be visible and in clear sight.

As for the quotes you so insisted on placing there:
(24-06-2019, 07:07 PM)Josh9fx Wrote: Lt.Lost Phantom: There is no Building sign. There was though?
https://imgur.com/a/UgBEKH1
https://imgur.com/a/Wmt8bS0
These three should go first. They were at the start of the sit and I did check before bringing you. Of course, I was not expecting it not to be where the base was.

(24-06-2019, 07:07 PM)Josh9fx Wrote: Lt.Lost Phantom: I am going to warn you and you also are going to move the sign
Lt.Lost Phantom: Because it is unclear. Yet it was right next to the entrance.
Again, it was not clear, if it were to have been so; don't you think you wouldn't have had problems being reported?

Last but not least:
(24-06-2019, 07:07 PM)Josh9fx Wrote: Please give me your honest opinion on this but I think it should have been a verbal as it was still there 
The decision is up to the staff member. I would have given you a verbal but your constant cockiness just made me change my mind. For instance, the numerous times you told me "not to be that guy" which were futile attempts to maybe try and make me biased and of course the C&P of the rules suggesting that I did not know them.

I also wish to share this conversation I had with Panda during the sit to again show you it was unclear and not allowed https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ekU9AG...6cR5OIHvdr

Nothing else to add. See you.
[Image: Tiw4CuO.jpg]

#5

Although you should've received a verbal, a warning is too far and is just petty to hand out for something as minuscule as that.

#6
(This post was last modified: 24-06-2019, 08:33 PM by Josh9fx.)

Ok staff know best I guess however I would appreciate it if the warm was took of I should I took it better but when I was building with glow it would have been harder. However I guess you guys get the last call

(24-06-2019, 08:28 PM)Arvid Wrote: Although you should've received a verbal, a warning is too far and is just petty to hand out for something as minuscule as that.

Thank you
[Image: OrLLwW3.png]

#7

(24-06-2019, 08:31 PM)Josh9fx Wrote: Ok staff know best I guess however I would appreciate it if the warm was took of I should I took it better but when I was building with glow it would have been harder. However I guess you guys get the last call

I still stand by my decision. Your constant attitude during the sit was just ridiculous and that ought to teach you manners. The warn is completely valid and therefore should not be removed.
[Image: Tiw4CuO.jpg]

#8
(This post was last modified: 24-06-2019, 09:38 PM by Luxinare.)

Is there any evidence of chat because from what i have been given so far i think thits warn should be removed. If the chat is provided and Josh is being cheeky it will be denied.

Denied.

Next time dont try to get the staff member to be biased





Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)